As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.

EDS-4009 Series

9-port managed Ethernet switches

moxa-eds-4009-series-image-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-4009-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-4009-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-4009-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-4009-series-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-4009-series-image-5-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-4009-series-image-6-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Developed according to the IEC 62443-4-1 and compliant with the IEC 62443-4-2 industrial cybersecurity standards
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches) If the port link speed is 1 Gigabit or higher, the recovery time is < 50 ms. , and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • Wide range of power input options for flexible deployment
  • Compact and flexible housing design to fit into confined spaces
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

Certifications

  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-nema-ts2-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The EDS-4009 Series is a range of 9-port managed Fast Ethernet switches with the option for three 100M ST/SC fiber-optic ports.

Redundant Ethernet technologies such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP increase the reliability of your system and improve the availability of your network backbone. The EDS-4009 Series is designed specifically for demanding applications such as video and process monitoring, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone.

The EDS-4009 Series is compliant with the IEC 62443-4-2 and IEC 62443-4-1 Industrial Cybersecurity certifications, which cover both product security and secure development life-cycle requirements, helping our customers meet the compliance requirements of secure industrial network design.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    6
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    EDS-4009-3MSC-LV/-HV/-T models: 3

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    EDS-4009-3MST-LV/-HV/-T models: 3

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    EDS-4009-3SSC-LV/-HV/-T models: 3

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control
    IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
    IEEE 802.1X for authentication

  • Optical Fiber

  • Filter

    GMRP, GVRP, GARP, 802.1Q VLAN, IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, IGMP Querier

  • Management

    IPv4/IPv6, Flow control, Back Pressure Flow Control, DHCP Server/Client, ARP, RARP, LLDP, Port Mirror, Linkup Delay, SMTP, SNMP Trap, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, TFTP, SFTP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, Private MIB

  • MIB

    P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, IEEE8021-SPANNING-TREE-MIB, IEEE8021-PAE-MIB, IEEE8023-LAG-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB, SNMPv2-MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9

  • Redundancy Protocols

    STP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v2, Turbo Chain, Ring Coupling, Dual-Homing, Link Aggregation

  • Security

    Broadcast storm protection, Rate Limit, Trust access control, Static Port Lock, MAC Sticky, HTTPS/SSL, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Login and Password Policy

  • Time Management

    SNTP, NTP Server/Client, NTP Authentication

  • Protocols

    IPv4/IPv6, TCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, ARP, RARP, TFTP, DNS, NTP Client, DHCP Server, DHCP Client, 802.1X, QoS, HTTPS, HTTP, Telnet, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, Syslog

  • MAC Table Size

    16 K

  • Jumbo Frame Size

    9.216 KB

  • Max. No. of VLANs

    256

  • VLAN ID Range

    VID 1 to 4094

  • IGMP Groups

    512

  • Priority Queues

    4

  • Packet Buffer Size

    1 MB

  • LED Indicators

    PWR1, PWR2, STATE, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, SYNC

  • Console Port

    RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 8-pin RJ45 (115200, n, 8, 1)

  • USB Connector

    USB Type A (Reserved)

  • Alarm Contact Channels

    1, Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

  • Digital Input Channels

    1

  • Digital Inputs

    +13 to +30 V for state 1
    -30 to +3 V for state 0
    Max. input current: 8 mA

  • Buttons

    Reset button

  • DIP Switches

    Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve

  • Connection

    2 removable 4-contact terminal block(s)

  • Pre-installed Power Module

    -LV/-LV-T models: PWR-100–LV
    -HV/-HV-T models: PWR-105-HV-I

  • Note

    The EDS-4009 Series supports modular power supplies. The model names and power parameters are determined by the installed power module.

    For example:
    EDS-4009-T + PWR-100–LV = EDS-4009-LV-T
    EDS-4009-T + PWR-105-HV-I = EDS-4009-HV-T

    If you install a different power module, refer to the specifications of the corresponding model. For example, if you replace the power module of the EDS-4009–LV-T
    with the PWR-105–HV-I, refer to the specifications of the EDS-4009–HV-T.

  • Input Voltage

    -LV/-LV-T models: 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
    -HV/-HV-T models: 110/220 VDC/VAC, Single input

  • Operating Voltage

    -LV/-LV-T models: 9.6 to 60 VDC
    -HV/-HV-T models: 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC

  • Input Current

    -LV/-LV-T models: 12-48 VDC, 1.50-0.40 A or 24 VDC, 0.70 A
    -HV/-HV-T models: 110-220 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 0.30-0.20 A or 110-220 VDC, 0.30-0.20 A

  • Power Consumption (Max.)

    EDS-4009-3MSC-LV(-T) models: 9.51 W
    EDS-4009-3MSC-HV(-T) models: 12.14 W
    EDS-4009-3MST-LV(-T) models: 9.51 W
    EDS-4009-3MST-HV(-T) models: 12.17 W
    EDS-4009-3SSC-LV(-T) models: 9.51 W
    EDS-4009-3SSC-HV(-T) models: 12.34 W

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • IP Rating

    IP40

  • Dimensions

    EDS-4009-3MSC(-T)/EDS-4009-3SSC(-T) models:
    55 x 140 x 120 mm (2.17 x 5.51 x 4.72 in)
    EDS-4009-3MST(-T) models:
    55 x 140 x 132 mm (2.17 x 5.51 x 5.20 in)

  • Weight

    EDS-4009-3MSC(-T) models: 821.5 g (1.81 lb)
    EDS-4009-3MST(-T) models: 920 g (2.03 lb)
    EDS-4009-3SSC(-T) models: 932 g (2.05 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

  • Housing

    Metal

  • Operating Temperature

    Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
    Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • Industrial Cybersecurity

    IEC 62443-4-1
    IEC 62443-4-2

  • Safety

    UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/35, EN 61000-6-2/-6-4

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Maritime

    -LV/-LV-T models: DNV, ABS, NK, LR

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-32

  • Railway

    EN 50121-4

  • Traffic Control

    NEMA TS2

  • Power Substation

    IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 Class 1

  • Time

    EDS-4009-3MSC-LV/-LV-T models: 972,841 hrs
    EDS-4009-3MSC-HV/-HV-T models: 482,263 hrs
    EDS-4009-3MST-LV/-LV-T models: 972,841 hrs
    EDS-4009-3MST-HV/-HV-T models: 482,263 hrs
    EDS-4009-3SSC-LV/-LV-T models: 972,841 hrs
    EDS-4009-3SSC-HV/-HV-T models: 482,263 hrs

Software, Firmware, and Drivers

FILTER

Name Type Checksum Version Operating System Release Date
MXview
417.7 MB
Software Package
SHA-512
v3.2.8
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Windows Server 2016
  • Windows Server 2019
Oct 31, 2022 Oct 31, 2022 Release notes
Software Package for EDS-4000 and EDS-G4000 Series (MIB)
338.3 KB
Software Package
SHA-512
v2.3
Apr 08, 2022 Apr 08, 2022 Release notes
Firmware for EDS-4000 and EDS-G4000 Series
62.5 MB
Firmware
SHA-512
v2.3
Apr 08, 2022 Apr 08, 2022 Release notes

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for EDS-4009 Series
2.3 MB
Datasheet v1.2 Jun 17, 2022 Jun 17, 2022
Command Line Interface Manual for EDS-4000 and EDS-G4000 Series
2.5 MB
Manual v1.0 Apr 27, 2022 Apr 27, 2022
Manual for EDS-4000 and EDS-G4000 Series
8.1 MB
Manual v1.0 Mar 16, 2022 Mar 16, 2022
QIG for EDS-4009 Series
4.0 MB
QIG v1.0 Mar 16, 2022 Mar 16, 2022
2D CAD for EDS-4009 Series (2D-EDS-4009-3MSC)
3.1 MB
2D CAD Mar 07, 2022 Mar 07, 2022
2D CAD for EDS-4009 Series (2D-EDS-4009-3MST)
3.3 MB
2D CAD Mar 07, 2022 Mar 07, 2022
2D CAD for EDS-4009 Series (2D-EDS-4009-3SSC)
3.1 MB
2D CAD Mar 07, 2022 Mar 07, 2022

Available Models (12)

Show Images
moxa-eds-4009-3msc-lv-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3MSC-LVmoxa-eds-4009-3msc-lv-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3MSC-LV-Tmoxa-eds-4009-3msc-hv-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3MSC-HVmoxa-eds-4009-3msc-hv-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3MSC-HV-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 Connector)6666
100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC Connector)3333
100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST Connector)
100BaseFX Ports (Single-mode SC Connector)
Operating Voltage9.6 to 60 VDC9.6 to 60 VDC88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC
Pre-installed Power ModulePWR-100-LVPWR-100-LVPWR-105-HV-IPWR-105-HV-I
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-4009-3mst-lv-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3MST-LVmoxa-eds-4009-3mst-lv-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3MST-LV-Tmoxa-eds-4009-3mst-hv-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3MST-HVmoxa-eds-4009-3mst-hv-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3MST-HV-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 Connector)6666
100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC Connector)
100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST Connector)3333
100BaseFX Ports (Single-mode SC Connector)
Operating Voltage9.6 to 60 VDC9.6 to 60 VDC88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC
Pre-installed Power ModulePWR-100-LVPWR-100-LVPWR-105-HV-IPWR-105-HV-I
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-4009-3ssc-lv-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3SSC-LVmoxa-eds-4009-3ssc-lv-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3SSC-LV-Tmoxa-eds-4009-3ssc-hv-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3SSC-HVmoxa-eds-4009-3ssc-hv-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-4009-3SSC-HV-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 Connector)6666
100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC Connector)
100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST Connector)
100BaseFX Ports (Single-mode SC Connector)3333
Operating Voltage9.6 to 60 VDC9.6 to 60 VDC88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC
Pre-installed Power ModulePWR-100-LVPWR-100-LVPWR-105-HV-IPWR-105-HV-I
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag

Strengthen Your Network Resilience

A new chapter of industrial networking has been unveiled by EDS-4000/G4000 Series. The strengthened security, easy-to-use design, and high performance coupled with high reliability help you face networking challenges.

Learn More
Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3MSC-LV

moxa-eds-4009-3msc-lv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3MSC-LV-T

moxa-eds-4009-3msc-lv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3MSC-HV

moxa-eds-4009-3msc-hv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3MSC-HV-T

moxa-eds-4009-3msc-hv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3MST-LV

moxa-eds-4009-3mst-lv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3MST-LV-T

moxa-eds-4009-3mst-lv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3MST-HV

moxa-eds-4009-3mst-hv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3MST-HV-T

moxa-eds-4009-3mst-hv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3SSC-LV

moxa-eds-4009-3ssc-lv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3SSC-LV-T

moxa-eds-4009-3ssc-lv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3SSC-HV

moxa-eds-4009-3ssc-hv-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009-3SSC-HV-T

moxa-eds-4009-3ssc-hv-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

Feedback