As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.

ICF-1171I Series

Industrial CAN-to-fiber converters for distance extension

moxa-icf-1171i-series-image-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-icf-1171i-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-icf-1171i-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Transmits data for up to 40 km over optical fiber
  • Converts CAN signals to fiber and vice versa
  • Supports CAN 2.0A, CAN 2.0B, and CAN FD; conforms with the ISO 11898 standard
  • CAN 2.0 supports auto-baudrate
  • CAN 2.0 arbitration rate up to 1 Mbps
  • CAN FD arbitration rate up to 1 Mbps; data rate up to 5 Mbps
  • Dual power inputs for redundancy
  • Wide-temperature model available for -40 to 75°C environments
  • DIP switch for 120-ohm terminal resistance
  • Rotary switches for CAN 2.0/CAN FD arbitration and data rate configuration
  • LEDs for CAN bus diagnostics, fiber diagnostics, and power input status

Certifications

  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The ICF-1171I Series CAN-to-fiber converters are used in pairs to connect two CAN 2.0 or two CAN FD devices or networks via single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber. The ICF-1171I provides 2-kV isolation protection for the CAN interface and dual power inputs to ensure that your CANbus system will work uninterrupted.

Extend the CAN Bus Transmission Distance

The total transmission distance of a CAN 2.0 or CAN FD system can be extended by 2 km (multi-mode fiber) or by 40 km (single-mode fiber) using ICF-1171I converters, regardless of the CAN baudrate.

Easily Fulfil Various Communication Scenarios

Two CAN 2.0 networks or CAN FD networks can communicate with each other using different baudrates. The ICF-1171I converters can automatically detect the baudrate of the connected CAN 2.0 device and apply the baudrate to itself. Therefore, users do not need to know the baudrate of the connected CAN 2.0 device. This is an extremely convenient feature. Baudrates can also be set to a predefined value via rotary switches.

Easily Troubleshoot Communication Issues

It is easy to check if an issue exists on the CAN bus or the Fiber link. The ICF-1171I converters are provided with LEDs that indicate the fiber link state, fiber communication status, CAN bus state, and CAN bus communication status.

  • Optical Fiber

    100Base-Fx ports (single-mode/multi-mode ST connector)

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

    Note: The “typical distance” of a specific fiber transceiver can be computer using Link budget (dB) > Dispersion penalty (dB) + Total link loss (dB).

  • Isolation

    2 kV (built-in)

  • No. of Ports

    1

  • Signals

    CAN_L, CAN_H, CAN Signal GND

  • Terminator

    N/A, 120 ohms (by DIP)

  • Protocols

    CAN 2.0A, CAN 2.0B, CAN FD, compatible with ISO 11898 standard (DIP switch to select CAN 2.0/CAN FD setting)

  • No. of Ports

    1

  • Connector

    ICF-1171I-S-ST/ ICF-1171I-S-ST-T: Single-mode ST connector
    ICF-1171I-M-ST/ ICF-1171I-M-ST-T: Multi-mode ST connector

  • Optical Fiber

    Single-mode, typical distance 40 km
    Multi-mode, typical distance 2 km

  • Input Current

    188.5 mA (max.)

  • Input Voltage

    12 to 48 VDC

  • No. of Power Inputs

    2

  • Power Connector

    Terminal block

  • Contact Current Rating

    Resistive load: 1 A @ 30 VDC

  • Pinouts

    NC, COM, NO

  • Housing

    Metal

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    30.3 x 70 x 115 mm (1.19 x 2.76 x 4.53 in)

  • Weight

    294 g (0.65 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

  • Operating Temperature

    ICF-1171I-S-ST, ICF-1171I-M-ST: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
    ICF-1171I-S-ST-T, ICF-1171I-M-ST-T: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/35

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV, Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • International Approval

    KC

  • Safety

    UL 62368-1, EN 62368-1

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Time

    2,412,885 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
QIG for ICF-1171I Series
4.1 MB
QIG v1.0 Aug 30, 2022 Aug 30, 2022
Datasheet for ICF-1171I Series
1.4 MB
Datasheet v1.0 Aug 26, 2022 Aug 26, 2022

Available Models (4)

Show Images
moxa-icf-1171i-s-st-image.jpg | MoxaICF-1171I-S-STmoxa-icf-1171i-s-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaICF-1171I-S-ST-Tmoxa-icf-1171i-m-st-image.jpg | MoxaICF-1171I-M-STmoxa-icf-1171i-m-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaICF-1171I-M-ST-T
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Fiber Module TypeSingle-mode STSingle-mode STMulti-mode STMulti-mode ST
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!

ICF-1171I Series

ICF-1171I-S-ST

moxa-icf-1171i-s-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

ICF-1171I Series

ICF-1171I-S-ST-T

moxa-icf-1171i-s-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

ICF-1171I Series

ICF-1171I-M-ST

moxa-icf-1171i-m-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

ICF-1171I Series

ICF-1171I-M-ST-T

moxa-icf-1171i-m-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

Feedback