As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.

SFP-2.5G Series

1-port 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules

moxa-sfp-2-5g-series-image-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor Function
  • Hot pluggable LC duplex connector
  • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 60825-1 compliant
  • RoHS compliant

Certifications

  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ul-rec-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The SFP-2.5G Series 1-port 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules are available as optional accessories for a wide range of Moxa switches.

  • Connectors

    Duplex LC connector

  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

    Typical Distance: To reach the typical distance of specified fiber transceiver, please refer to formula: Link budget(dB) > dispersion penalty(dB) + total link loss(dB)

  • Power Consumption

    Max. 1 W

  • Operating Temperature

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • Safety

    IEC 60825-1
    UL 62368-1
    IEC 62368-1

  • EMC

    EN 55032/35

  • EMI

    FCC 15B Test Report
    ICES-003: 2020 Issue 7

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV(AC), 0.5 kV(DC); Signal: 0.5 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV/2 kV(AC), 0.5 kV(DC); Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 0.15 MHz to 10 MHz: 3 V, 10 MHz to 30 MHz: 3 to1 V, 30 MHz to 80 MHz: 1 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF: 1 A/m at 50 Hz
    IEC 61000-4-11: Voltage Dips & Interruption

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Declaration of Conformity for SFP-2.5G Series
302.3 KB
Declaration v1.0 Dec 18, 2023 Dec 18, 2023
Datasheet for SFP-2.5G Series
847.9 KB
Datasheet v1.1 Oct 05, 2023 Oct 05, 2023
Moxa Ethernet SFP Transceiver Product Compatibility Matrix
579.4 KB
Compatibility Guide v1.5 Sep 28, 2023 Sep 28, 2023

Available Models (4)

Show Images
moxa-sfp-2-5gmlc-t-image.jpg | MoxaSFP-2.5GMLC-Tmoxa-sfp-2-5gslhlc-t-image.jpg | MoxaSFP-2.5GSLHLC-Tmoxa-sfp-2-5gslc-t-image.jpg | MoxaSFP-2.5GSLC-Tmoxa-sfp-2-5glslc-t-image.jpg | MoxaSFP-2.5GLSLC-T
Ports1 x 2.5GBase-M, multi-mode1 x 2.5GBase-SLH, single-mode1 x 2.5GBase-S, single-mode1 x 2.5GBase-LS, single-mode
ConnectorLC LC LC LC
Transmission Distance170 m/200 m/550 m/600 m45 km5 km20 km
Operating Temp.-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C-40 to 85°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag

product image

Buy online from distributors

Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!
Feedback