As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.

IM-6700A Module Series

Fast Ethernet modules for IKS-6726A-2GTXSFP/6728A-4GTXSFP/6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP modular managed switches

moxa-im-6700a-module-series-im-6700a-8tx-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-im-6700a-module-series-im-6700a-8sfp-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-im-6700a-module-series-im-6700a-6ssc-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-im-6700a-module-series-im-6700a-6mst-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Modular design lets you choose from a variety of media combinations
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

IM-6700A fast Ethernet modules are designed for the modular, managed, rack-mountable IKS-6700A Series switches. Each slot of an IKS-6700A switch can accommodate up to 8 ports, with each port supporting the TX, MSC, SSC, and MST media types. As an added plus, the IM-6700A-8PoE module is designed to give IKS-6728A-8PoE Series switches PoE capability. The modular design of the IKS-6700A Series ensures that the switches meet multiple application requirements.

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    IM-6700A-2MSC4TX: 2
    IM-6700A-4MSC2TX: 4
    IM-6700A-6MSC: 6

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    IM-6700A-2MST4TX: 2
    IM-6700A-4MST2TX: 4
    IM-6700A-6MST: 6

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    IM-6700A-2SSC4TX: 2
    IM-6700A-4SSC2TX: 4
    IM-6700A-6SSC: 6

  • 100BaseSFP Slots

    IM-6700A-8SFP: 8

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    IM-6700A-4MSC2TX/4MST2TX/4SSC2TX: 2
    IM-6700A-2MSC4TX/2MST4TX/2SSC4TX: 4
    IM-6700A-8TX: 8

    Supported functions:
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • PoE Ports (10/100BaseT(X), RJ45 connector)

    IM-6700A-8PoE: Auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode

  • Standards

    IM-6700A-8PoE: IEEE 802.3af/at for PoE/PoE+ output

  • Optical Fiber

  • Power Consumption

    IM-6700A-8TX/8PoE: 1.21 W (max.)
    IM-6700A-8SFP: 0.92 W (max.)
    IM-6700A-2MSC4TX/2MST4TX/2SSC4TX: 3.19 W (max.)
    IM-6700A-6MST/6SSC/6MSC: 7.57 W (max.)
    IM-6700A-4SSC2TX/4MSC2TX/4MST2TX: 5.28 W (max.)

  • Weight

    IM-6700A-8TX: 225 g (0.50 lb)
    IM-6700A-8SFP: 295 g (0.65 lb)
    IM-6700A-2MSC4TX/2MST4TX/2SSC4TX/4MSC2TX/4MST2TX/4SSC2TX: 270 g (0.60 lb)
    IM-6700A-6MSC/6SSC/6MSC: 390 g (0.86 lb)
    IM-6700A-8PoE: 260 g (0.58 lb)

  • Time

    IM-6700A-2MSC4TX/2MST4TX/2SSC4TX: 7,356,096 hrs
    IM-6700A-4MSC2TX/4MST2TX/4SSC2TX: 4,359,518 hrs
    IM-6700A-6MSC/6MST/6SSC: 3,153,055 hrs
    IM-6700A-8PoE: 3,525,730 hrs
    IM-6700A-8SFP: 5,779,779 hrs
    IM-6700A-8TX: 28,409,559 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for IM-6700A Module Series
554.7 KB
Datasheet v1.1 Jun 02, 2021 Jun 02, 2021
QIG for IKS-6726A/IKS-6728A Series
1.1 MB
QIG v3.4 May 07, 2021 May 07, 2021
Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa's Industrial Ethernet Switches
558.3 KB
Tech Note v1.0 Feb 12, 2019 Feb 12, 2019
2D CAD for IM-6700A-2MST4TX
386.4 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-2MSC4TX
394.8 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-2SSC4TX
394.8 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-4MSC-2TX
309.7 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-4SSC-2TX
248.4 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-4MST-2TX
395.1 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-6MSC
300.8 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-6MST
348.1 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-8SFP
439.7 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-6SSC
300.8 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-8TX
397.1 KB
2D CAD Jan 19, 2018 Jan 19, 2018

Available Models (12)

Show Images
moxa-im-6700a-2msc4tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-2MSC4TXmoxa-im-6700a-4mst2tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-4MST2TXmoxa-im-6700a-4msc2tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-4MSC2TXmoxa-im-6700a-6mst-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-6MST
10/100BaseT(X) Ports422
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
24
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
46
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
100Base SFP Ports
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-im-6700a-8tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-8TXmoxa-im-6700a-6msc-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-6MSCmoxa-im-6700a-8poe-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-8PoEmoxa-im-6700a-6ssc-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-6SSC
10/100BaseT(X) Ports88 (PoE+ ports)
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
6
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
6
100Base SFP Ports
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-im-6700a-2ssc4tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-2SSC4TXmoxa-im-6700a-8sfp-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-8SFPmoxa-im-6700a-2mst4tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-2MST4TXmoxa-im-6700a-4ssc2tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-4SSC2TX
10/100BaseT(X) Ports442
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
2
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
24
100Base SFP Ports8
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag

product image

Buy online from distributors

Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!
Feedback